Common Name: Proteocephalus longicollis
Scientific Name: Proteocephalus longicollis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Platyhelminthes
Class: Cestoda
Order: Proteocephalidea
Family: Proteocephalidae
Genus: Proteocephalus
Species: P. longicollis free html hit counter
2777/p1067857538_2980.jpg
Proteocephalus longicollis is a tape worm. Tapeworms are well known as internal parasites that live in the intestines of a host animal. P. longicollis is no exception, but have no fear it only lives in fish. The types of fish it lives in are freshwater fish like salmon, so it will be found in lakes and streams. This tapeworm is found in North America, Europe and Asia. The body of P. longicollis is typical for tapeworm, it is 22 cm long and 2 mm wide. It has a small Scolex, that is its sucker for attaching to the wall of the intestine.
m
It has both male and female parts like many worms. As far as the diet of this tape worm, it just absorbs nutrients through its skin. It never has to go looking for food; for the host will find the food for it. To reproduce eggs are released into the water with the fish’s poop, and then they are eaten by copepods. The larva develops in the body of the crustacean. The baby worms get into the fish when the fish eat the copepods.
m
Author: Bobby S
Published: 06/2008
m
Sources: http://www.answers.com/topic/proteocephalus-longicollis http://www.springerlink.com/content/u6qt6b9013q78ecg/
m
Photo Credit: