Common Name: Red Finger Gorgonian
Scientific name: Diodogorgia nodulifera
~
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Cnidaria
Class: Anthozoa
Order: Gorgonacea
Family: Anthothelidae
Genus: Diodogorgia
Species: D. noduliferafree html hit counter
2751/p596774028_2930.jpg
The red finger gorgonia is called that for a reason; well it looks like fingers. This is a living creature, but unlike us they don’t need much sunlight. They need temperatures around 72-76 degrees. They are for sale in many places. They are good for aquariums. These interesting animals are also known as red rod, sea whip, and red finger. They are common around the Caribbean. They are only found in deeper waters. First around 40-50 feet and are found as deep as 600 feet.
m
They can also be found in shallow reefs, on ledge over hangs on walls, in caves, and out in the open on deep reefs, or sandy and rocky bottoms. They can handle some light, but do better in lower light. They need strong currents to feed. They need a firm attachment, so they aren’t blown over by a strong current. Many people have successfully kept these creatures living. So why not have this friendly friend for your fish?
m
Author: Morgan L
Published: 05/2008
m
Sources: http://www.advancedaquarist.com/issues/mar2002/toonen.htm' http://www.saltcorner.com/sections/guest/toonen/QA_Gorgonian.htm http://www.ultimatereef.net/forums/showthread.php?t=237385
m
Photo Credit: http://www.dnr.sc.gov/marine/sertc/octocoral%20guide/ Diodogorgia_nodulifera_S2698%20sb%20sm.jpg