Common Name: Sea Cow
Scientific Name: Dugong dugon
.
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: mammalia
Order: Sirenia
Family: Dugongidae
Genius: Dugong
Species: D. dugon free html hit counter
1897/p65705107_1627.jpg
The Sea cow is in the Dugongidae family, and its class is mammalia. The sea cow reproduces sexually during the spring. The female sea cow only produces one calf per breeding. At birth, the calf is three to four feet long, and weighs anywhere from sixty to seventy pounds. The calf will feed on its moms milk for up to two years of age. When born they are a gray black color, as they get older they will turrn to a light gray color.
.
Now don't let the name fool you. It does not look like a cow. It was named sea cow by a man name Steller because its massive weight. A full-grown sea cown can weigh up to 17,600 and that is average for a sea cow. Also a sea cow can consume up to 100 pounds water at one time. A sea cow's life span is roughly 60 years.
.
You are probably wondering where they live. Well, they are found in shallow coastal waters. Sometimes they are found near streams or rivers. Some live in Japan. They mostly eat sea grass and algae. The sea cow was a source of food, meat cooked similar to beef. The blubber was used for cooking and also a source of lamp oil. The thick tough skin was used for shoes and belts. I hope you learned something about sea cows because I did.
.
Author: Gavin G
Date Published: April 2006  
.
Sources:
http://cars.er.usgs.gov/Education/sldshw/manatee/Image4.html http://www.fws.gov/dingdarling/VisitorInformation/Calendar.htm